Products

Ethyl Ascorbic Acid

Ethyl Ascorbic Acid, 3-O-Ethyl-L-Ascorbic Acid, VC Skin Whitener, Cosmetics Ingredient

Product Name : Ethyl Ascorbic Acid, 3-O-Ethyl-L-Ascorbic Acid
Number : CAS No.: 86404-04-8
Function : White to off-white crystal powder
Package : 1kg net per foil bag, 10kg net per carton, 25kg net per drum
Shelf Life : 3 years

RONWhiteTM EAA

维生素C乙基醚 86404-04-8.gif

INCI Name: 3-O-Ethyl-L-Ascorbic Acid

Chemical Name: Ethyl Ascorbic Acid

CAS No.:  86404-04-8

EINECS No.: ---

Molecular Formula: C8H12O6

Molecular Weight: 204.1

Specification

Items

Specification

1.      Appearance:

White to off-white crystal powder

2.      Assay %:

99.0 min

3.      pH 3% water solution:

3.0-4.5

4.      Melting point °C:

111.0 -116.0

5.      Heavy metals ppm

10.0 max

6.      Arsenic ppm:

2.0 max

7.      Loss on drying %:

2.0 max

8.      Total bacteria cfu/g:

100.0 max

9.      Water solubility 100g/L:

Colorless to light yellow transparent liquid

Application: It can be used in whitening or anti-aging cosmetics such as gel, essence, latex and creams (0.52.0%) .

Package: 1kg net per foil bag, 10kg net per carton.

Storage: Store in sealed containers at cool & dry place. Protect from light, moisture and pest infestation.

Shelf Life: 3 years.